GRX
The Gabelli Healthcare & Wellness Trust$10.11-0.02 (-0.20%)Buys (12M)
20
$1.59M
Sells (12M)
0
$0.00
Net Activity
Net Buyer
$1.59M
Active Insiders
2
last 12 mo
GRX Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Insider | Role | Type | Shares | Avg Price | Value | Shares After |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 30, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 500 | $10.09 | $5.0K | 2,174,625 |
| Oct 28, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 300 | $9.99 | $3.0K | 2,174,125 |
| Oct 27, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 1,284 | $10.00 | $12.8K | 2,173,825 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 200 | $9.88 | $2.0K | 2,172,541 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 400 | $9.40 | $3.8K | 2,172,341 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 2,955 | $9.43 | $27.9K | 2,171,941 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 4,439 | $9.41 | $41.8K | 2,168,986 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 1,775 | $9.38 | $16.6K | 2,164,547 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 6,220 | $9.41 | $58.5K | 2,162,772 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 519 | $9.52 | $4.9K | 2,156,552 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 400 | $9.71 | $3.9K | 2,156,033 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 500 | $10.08 | $5.0K | 2,155,633 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 4,340 | $10.05 | $43.6K | 2,155,133 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 7,087 | $10.13 | $71.8K | 2,150,793 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 24,102 | $10.13 | $244.2K | 2,143,706 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 1,203 | $9.86 | $11.9K | 2,119,604 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 200 | $9.93 | $2.0K | 2,118,401 |
| Jan 8, 2026 | GABELLI MARIO J | Director | Buy | 990 | $9.58 | $9.5K | 0 |
| Dec 26, 2025 | GABELLI MARIO J | Director | Buy | 100,000 | $10.00 | $1.00M0.6% OS | 0 |
| Dec 3, 2025 | GABELLI MARIO J | Director | Buy | 2,500 | $9.69 | $24.2K | 0 |
| Jan 29, 2025 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 1,500 | $10.27 | $15.4K | 1,927,367 |
| Jan 14, 2025 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 14,833 | $9.57 | $142.0K | 1,925,867 |
| Dec 19, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 20,408 | $9.74 | $198.8K | 1,911,034 |
| Dec 3, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 1,312 | $10.46 | $13.7K | 1,890,626 |
| Dec 2, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 5,153 | $10.40 | $53.6K | 1,889,314 |
| Nov 29, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 8,792 | $10.30 | $90.5K | 1,884,161 |
| Nov 26, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 4,341 | $10.24 | $44.5K | 1,875,369 |
| Nov 25, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 4,876 | $10.16 | $49.5K | 1,871,028 |
| Nov 5, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 5,364 | $10.36 | $55.6K | 1,866,152 |
| Nov 4, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 3,448 | $10.33 | $35.6K | 1,860,788 |
| Oct 28, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 10,441 | $10.59 | $110.6K | 1,857,340 |
| Sep 30, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 12,541 | $11.12 | $139.4K | 1,846,899 |
| Aug 27, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 7,404 | $10.87 | $80.5K | 1,834,358 |
| Aug 23, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 4,205 | $10.69 | $45.0K | 1,826,954 |
| Aug 12, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 20,292 | $10.47 | $212.4K | 1,822,749 |
| Aug 8, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 20,714 | $10.22 | $211.7K | 1,802,457 |
| Aug 5, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 1,200 | $10.43 | $12.5K | 1,781,743 |
| Aug 1, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 34,165 | $10.44 | $356.7K | 1,780,543 |
| Jul 30, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 10,903 | $10.34 | $112.7K | 1,746,378 |
| Jul 29, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 67,105 | $10.24 | $686.9K | 1,735,475 |
| Jul 25, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 40,666 | $10.08 | $409.9K | 1,668,370 |
| Jul 11, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 29,088 | $9.52 | $276.9K | 1,627,704 |
GRX Insider Buying Activity
The following table shows recent insider purchases of The Gabelli Healthcare & Wellness Trust (GRX) stock reported via SEC Form 4 filings.
| Date | Insider | Role | Type | Shares | Avg Price | Value | Shares After |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 30, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 500 | $10.09 | $5.0K | 2,174,625 |
| Oct 28, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 300 | $9.99 | $3.0K | 2,174,125 |
| Oct 27, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 1,284 | $10.00 | $12.8K | 2,173,825 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 200 | $9.88 | $2.0K | 2,172,541 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 400 | $9.40 | $3.8K | 2,172,341 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 2,955 | $9.43 | $27.9K | 2,171,941 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 4,439 | $9.41 | $41.8K | 2,168,986 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 1,775 | $9.38 | $16.6K | 2,164,547 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 6,220 | $9.41 | $58.5K | 2,162,772 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 519 | $9.52 | $4.9K | 2,156,552 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 400 | $9.71 | $3.9K | 2,156,033 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 500 | $10.08 | $5.0K | 2,155,633 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 4,340 | $10.05 | $43.6K | 2,155,133 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 7,087 | $10.13 | $71.8K | 2,150,793 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 24,102 | $10.13 | $244.2K | 2,143,706 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 1,203 | $9.86 | $11.9K | 2,119,604 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 200 | $9.93 | $2.0K | 2,118,401 |
| Jan 8, 2026 | GABELLI MARIO J | Director | Buy | 990 | $9.58 | $9.5K | 0 |
| Dec 26, 2025 | GABELLI MARIO J | Director | Buy | 100,000 | $10.00 | $1.00M0.6% OS | 0 |
| Dec 3, 2025 | GABELLI MARIO J | Director | Buy | 2,500 | $9.69 | $24.2K | 0 |
| Jan 29, 2025 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 1,500 | $10.27 | $15.4K | 1,927,367 |
| Jan 14, 2025 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 14,833 | $9.57 | $142.0K | 1,925,867 |
| Dec 19, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 20,408 | $9.74 | $198.8K | 1,911,034 |
| Dec 3, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 1,312 | $10.46 | $13.7K | 1,890,626 |
| Dec 2, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 5,153 | $10.40 | $53.6K | 1,889,314 |
| Nov 29, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 8,792 | $10.30 | $90.5K | 1,884,161 |
| Nov 26, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 4,341 | $10.24 | $44.5K | 1,875,369 |
| Nov 25, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 4,876 | $10.16 | $49.5K | 1,871,028 |
| Nov 5, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 5,364 | $10.36 | $55.6K | 1,866,152 |
| Nov 4, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 3,448 | $10.33 | $35.6K | 1,860,788 |
| Oct 28, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 10,441 | $10.59 | $110.6K | 1,857,340 |
| Sep 30, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 12,541 | $11.12 | $139.4K | 1,846,899 |
| Aug 27, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 7,404 | $10.87 | $80.5K | 1,834,358 |
| Aug 23, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 4,205 | $10.69 | $45.0K | 1,826,954 |
| Aug 12, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 20,292 | $10.47 | $212.4K | 1,822,749 |
| Aug 8, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 20,714 | $10.22 | $211.7K | 1,802,457 |
| Aug 5, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 1,200 | $10.43 | $12.5K | 1,781,743 |
| Aug 1, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 34,165 | $10.44 | $356.7K | 1,780,543 |
| Jul 30, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 10,903 | $10.34 | $112.7K | 1,746,378 |
| Jul 29, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 67,105 | $10.24 | $686.9K | 1,735,475 |
| Jul 25, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 40,666 | $10.08 | $409.9K | 1,668,370 |
| Jul 11, 2024 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% Owner | Buy | 29,088 | $9.52 | $276.9K | 1,627,704 |
GRX Insider Selling Activity
The following table shows recent insider sales of The Gabelli Healthcare & Wellness Trust (GRX) stock reported via SEC Form 4 filings.
No insider selling activity found for GRX in the last 12 months.
GRX Insiders
Similar Stocks to GRX
AGNCP
AGNC Investment Corp. Depositary Shares Each Representing a 1/1,000th Interest in a Share of 6.125% Series F Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock
$9.83B
USO
United States Oil Fund, LP
$9.58B
NEA
Nuveen AMT-Free Quality Municipal Income Fund
$3.53B
NAD
Nuveen Quality Municipal Income Fund
$2.86B
NZF
Nuveen Municipal Credit Income Fund
$2.49B
KYN
Kayne Anderson Energy Infrastructure Fund, Inc.
$2.33B
CLM
Cornerstone Strategic Investment Fund, Inc.
$2.24B
RVT
Royce Small-Cap Trust, Inc.
$2.20B