GF
NEW GERMANY FUND INC$10.23-0.07 (-0.68%)Prev Close$10.30·MCap$196.1M·P/E—·Vol13.3K·Yield—
▲
Buys (12M)
80
$18.64M
▼
Sells (12M)
3
$169.5K
◆
Net Activity
Net Buyer
$18.47M
●
Active Insiders
3
last 12 mo
Over the past 12 months, insider activity at NEW GERMANY FUND INC (GF) has been dominated by buying, with 80 insider purchases totaling $18.64M and 3 insider sales totaling $169.5K. The most recent insider transaction was by Saba Capital Management, L.P. (10 percent owner), who purchased $25.5K worth of shares on Oct 29, 2026. NEW GERMANY FUND INC operates in the Financial Services sector, within the Asset Management industry, with a market cap of $196.1M.
GF Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Insider | Role | Type | Shares | Avg Price | Value | Shares After |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 29, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 2,504 | $10.20 | $25.5K | 3,903,924 |
| Oct 28, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 5,248 | $10.22 | $53.6K | 3,901,420 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 2,462 | $10.44 | $25.7K | 3,896,172 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 87,623 | $10.35 | $906.9K0.5% OS | 3,893,710 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 30,088 | $10.33 | $310.7K | 3,806,087 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 16,577 | $10.30 | $170.7K | 3,775,999 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 5,340 | $10.26 | $54.8K | 3,759,422 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 3,685 | $10.31 | $38.0K | 3,754,082 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 1,223 | $10.36 | $12.7K | 3,750,397 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 5,497 | $10.47 | $57.6K | 3,749,174 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 25,144 | $10.51 | $264.3K | 3,743,677 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 13,047 | $10.70 | $139.6K | 3,718,533 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 1,272 | $10.73 | $13.6K | 3,705,486 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 5,756 | $10.75 | $61.9K | 3,704,214 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Sell | 12,336 | $10.95 | $135.1K | 3,693,801 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 4,657 | $10.85 | $50.5K | 3,698,458 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Sell | 930 | $10.96 | $10.2K | 3,706,137 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 15,443 | $10.84 | $167.4K | 3,707,067 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 4,840 | $10.91 | $52.8K | 3,691,624 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 800 | $11.55 | $9.2K | 3,686,784 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 1,179 | $11.55 | $13.6K | 3,685,984 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 3,721 | $11.56 | $43.0K | 3,684,805 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 2,905 | $11.46 | $33.3K | 3,681,084 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 300 | $11.20 | $3.4K | 3,678,179 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 4,758 | $11.59 | $55.1K | 3,677,879 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 2,110 | $11.58 | $24.4K | 3,673,121 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 865 | $11.26 | $9.7K | 3,671,011 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 100 | $11.16 | $1.1K | 3,670,146 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 325 | $11.28 | $3.7K | 3,670,046 |
| Jul 24, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 38 | $11.18 | $424.84 | 3,669,721 |
| Jul 21, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 22,681 | $11.41 | $258.8K | 3,669,683 |
| Jul 20, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 500 | $11.23 | $5.6K | 3,647,002 |
| Jul 7, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 43,687 | $11.60 | $506.8K | 3,646,502 |
| Jul 2, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 100 | $11.37 | $1.1K | 3,602,815 |
| Jun 23, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 4 | $11.79 | $47.16 | 3,602,715 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 10,176 | $11.81 | $120.2K | 3,602,711 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 82,595 | $11.67 | $964.1K0.5% OS | 3,592,535 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 11,941 | $11.54 | $137.9K | 3,509,940 |
| Jun 8, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 61,137 | $12.00 | $733.6K | 3,497,999 |
| Jun 4, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 100 | $11.94 | $1.2K | 3,436,862 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 6,342 | $12.18 | $77.3K | 3,381,624 |
| May 28, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 244,493 | $11.93 | $2.92M1.5% OS | 3,375,282 |
| May 26, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 3,900 | $11.83 | $46.1K | 3,130,789 |
| May 21, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 2,099 | $11.71 | $24.6K | 3,126,889 |
| May 19, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 22,308 | $11.85 | $264.4K | 3,124,790 |
| May 18, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 14,082 | $11.94 | $168.1K | 3,102,482 |
| May 14, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 14,995 | $11.75 | $176.3K | 3,088,400 |
| May 11, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 16,709 | $12.00 | $200.5K | 3,073,405 |
| May 7, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 4,812 | $11.73 | $56.4K | 3,056,696 |
| Apr 20, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 19,669 | $12.25 | $240.9K | 3,051,884 |
Showing 1–50 of 108
1 / 3
GF Insider Buying Activity
The following table shows recent insider purchases of NEW GERMANY FUND INC (GF) stock reported via SEC Form 4 filings.
| Date | Insider | Role | Type | Shares | Avg Price | Value | Shares After |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 29, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 2,504 | $10.20 | $25.5K | 3,903,924 |
| Oct 28, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 5,248 | $10.22 | $53.6K | 3,901,420 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 2,462 | $10.44 | $25.7K | 3,896,172 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 87,623 | $10.35 | $906.9K0.5% OS | 3,893,710 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 30,088 | $10.33 | $310.7K | 3,806,087 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 16,577 | $10.30 | $170.7K | 3,775,999 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 5,340 | $10.26 | $54.8K | 3,759,422 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 3,685 | $10.31 | $38.0K | 3,754,082 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 1,223 | $10.36 | $12.7K | 3,750,397 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 5,497 | $10.47 | $57.6K | 3,749,174 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 25,144 | $10.51 | $264.3K | 3,743,677 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 13,047 | $10.70 | $139.6K | 3,718,533 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 1,272 | $10.73 | $13.6K | 3,705,486 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 5,756 | $10.75 | $61.9K | 3,704,214 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 4,657 | $10.85 | $50.5K | 3,698,458 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 15,443 | $10.84 | $167.4K | 3,707,067 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 4,840 | $10.91 | $52.8K | 3,691,624 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 800 | $11.55 | $9.2K | 3,686,784 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 1,179 | $11.55 | $13.6K | 3,685,984 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 3,721 | $11.56 | $43.0K | 3,684,805 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 2,905 | $11.46 | $33.3K | 3,681,084 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 300 | $11.20 | $3.4K | 3,678,179 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 4,758 | $11.59 | $55.1K | 3,677,879 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 2,110 | $11.58 | $24.4K | 3,673,121 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 865 | $11.26 | $9.7K | 3,671,011 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 100 | $11.16 | $1.1K | 3,670,146 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 325 | $11.28 | $3.7K | 3,670,046 |
| Jul 24, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 38 | $11.18 | $424.84 | 3,669,721 |
| Jul 21, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 22,681 | $11.41 | $258.8K | 3,669,683 |
| Jul 20, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 500 | $11.23 | $5.6K | 3,647,002 |
| Jul 7, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 43,687 | $11.60 | $506.8K | 3,646,502 |
| Jul 2, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 100 | $11.37 | $1.1K | 3,602,815 |
| Jun 23, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 4 | $11.79 | $47.16 | 3,602,715 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 10,176 | $11.81 | $120.2K | 3,602,711 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 82,595 | $11.67 | $964.1K0.5% OS | 3,592,535 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 11,941 | $11.54 | $137.9K | 3,509,940 |
| Jun 8, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 61,137 | $12.00 | $733.6K | 3,497,999 |
| Jun 4, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 100 | $11.94 | $1.2K | 3,436,862 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 6,342 | $12.18 | $77.3K | 3,381,624 |
| May 28, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 244,493 | $11.93 | $2.92M1.5% OS | 3,375,282 |
| May 26, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 3,900 | $11.83 | $46.1K | 3,130,789 |
| May 21, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 2,099 | $11.71 | $24.6K | 3,126,889 |
| May 19, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 22,308 | $11.85 | $264.4K | 3,124,790 |
| May 18, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 14,082 | $11.94 | $168.1K | 3,102,482 |
| May 14, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 14,995 | $11.75 | $176.3K | 3,088,400 |
| May 11, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 16,709 | $12.00 | $200.5K | 3,073,405 |
| May 7, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 4,812 | $11.73 | $56.4K | 3,056,696 |
| Apr 20, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Buy | 19,669 | $12.25 | $240.9K | 3,051,884 |
GF Insider Selling Activity
The following table shows recent insider sales of NEW GERMANY FUND INC (GF) stock reported via SEC Form 4 filings.
| Date | Insider | Role | Type | Shares | Avg Price | Value | Shares After |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 24, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Sell | 12,336 | $10.95 | $135.1K | 3,693,801 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10 percent owner | Sell | 930 | $10.96 | $10.2K | 3,706,137 |
GF Insiders
Similar Stocks to GF
BX
Blackstone Inc.
$118.23-2.01%
$137.04B
KKR
KKR & Co. Inc.
$94.26-1.70%
$82.24B
APO
Apollo Global Management, Inc.
$116.11-2.15%
$67.54B
STT
State Street Corporation
$168.73-2.89%
$46.36B
AMP
Ameriprise Financial, Inc.
$489.89-1.61%
$43.60B
NTRS
Northern Trust Corporation
$168.69-2.45%
$31.02B
RJF
Raymond James Financial, Inc.
$156.74-2.82%
$30.37B
TROW
T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.
$103.58-2.86%
$22.18B